SHORT  FILMS

Friday, August 26th

CRACKS

(Laudiovisual/ Alex Pachon, Spain)

ACID RAIN

(R113, USA)

ABBADON

(Rogerio Silva, England)

GREY MATTER

(Dancinema Productions Ltd., Canada)

EASY

(Toby Wulff Filmproduktion, Germany)

HOLD

(Maceo Frost & Eriklinghede, Sweden)

WATER FOUNTAIN

(Seaweed SIsters & Isaac Ravishankara, USA)

PASTY

(Moon Factory, Canada)

THE FEAST

(Boris Seewald, Belgium)

 

Saturday, August 27th

 
 
 
 

11:30 AM

REBORN

(Andrew Margetson, England)

MEET ANNA 

(Robert Goodman, USA)

1:15 PM

EVOKE

(Christa Boarini, USA)

DREAM OF SPRING

(Rick Hamilton, USA)

LET IT GO

(T.Milly Productions, USA)

WITHOUT BOUNDARIES

(Cara Hagan, USA)

MARIAH'S LOLLIPOP

(Like Like, USA)

3:30 PM

SHORTS MADE BY, FOR AND ABOUT YOUTH

 

ON EARTH WE ARE BRIEFLY GORGEOUS

(Camille Huang, Canada)

MI GRAN PARTIDO

(Ana Arjol, Spain)

Choreoscope, International Dance FIlm Festival Barcelona Selection

KUDURO NYC

(Stephanie Oppenheim, USA)

Dance Films Association #capturingmotionnyc

YOUTH 

(Vixen Productions, USA)

RUN THE WORLD

(T.Milly Productions, USA)

*RONIN

(Marc Generoso, Canada)

*FARTHER UP THE ROAD

(The JaM Youth Project, USA)

*Filmmakers will be in attendance for Q&A!

4:45 PM

SNAP INTO IT

(Jillian Meyers & Devin Jamieson, USA)

6PM

ANIMATED DANCE SHORTS

 

DISCO

(Boris Seewald, Belgium)

PIRROUETTE

(Zhang Zige, USA)

REMINISCENCE

(Pierre Marcantontio, France)

LITTLE DREAMS 

+THE MAKING OF LITTLE DREAMS

(Wilkie Branson, Belgium)

Saturday, August 27th

8PM

YOU WILL FALL AGAIN

(Laudiovisual, Spain)

DESCENT

(Antoine Marc, England)

SPARK

(Boris Seewald, Belgium)

READY TO SURRENDER

(Maceo Frost, Sweden)

WAREHOUSE SAMBA

(Gabriel Shalom & POV Dance, USA)

PAS

(Aléas FIlms, Canada)
 

WORK SONG

(Isaac Ravishankara & Jillian Meyers, USA)
 

PICK YOURSELF UP
(Pippa Samaya, New Zealand)

 

 

Sunday, August 28th

 
 

6:45 PM

HERE, NOW & THEN

(A+ Productions, USA)

FREEDOM

(Edya Stern & Filmmaker Yoav Gertner, Israel)

MOVING CITIES: ATHENS

(Jevan Chowdhury, Greece)

8PM

FOCUS ON LOCAL FILMMAKERS

DIRECTION(S)

(Ena Granulo, Greenland)

*ECLIPSE

(David Cooper & Linda Arkelian, Vancouver, CA)

*SEDATED

(Alexandra Clancy & Perry Sieben, Vancouver, CA)

*LONG TRAIN RUNNING

(The JaM Project, USA)

SING THE SAND INTO PEARLS

(Raquel Claudinho, Portugal)

*LET IT GO

(Nancy Lee, Vancouver, CA)

NOTHING'S FALLING DOWN

(Dalia Castel, USA)

OTIS WALKS INTO THE WOODS

(A Story Told Well, USA)

*WILLA & THE WILLIS

(Dancinema Productions Ltd., Vancouver, CA)

 

*Filmmakers will be in attendance for Q&A!

SOCIAL

  • Vimeo
  • Facebook
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
CAS18 Logo Stamp WHITE no year.png

CONTACT

CASCADIADCFESTIVAL
@GMAIL.COM

Dancinema 
©2019